Cyber Awards

Congratulations to the 2016 Cyber Award winners!

Federal - Civilian

Jason Lim

Program Manager, Transportation Security Administration

Jennine Gilbeau

Chief, National Cyber Exercise and Planning Program, Department of Homeland Security

State and Local/Education

Michael Dent

Chief Information Security Officer, Fairfax County, Government, Chairman, Metro Washington Council of Governments (MWCOG), National Capital Region (NCR), Chief Information Security Officers (CISO) Committee

Chris Christensen

Director of Infrastructure Protection, Michigan Department of Technology, Management and Budget

Federal - Defense

Trevor Smith

Cyber Security Branch Chief, Air Force Global Strike Command

Master Sergeant Robert Harris

Cyber Security Manager, Air Force Global Strike Command

U.S. Congress/Senate

Congressman Will Hurd (R)

23rd District of Texas

Senator Mark Warner

Commonwealth of Virginia


Awards Ceremony

Tuesday, August 30, 2016
2016 Symantec Government Symposium (Prior to the luncheon keynote)
Walter E. Washington Convention Center
Washington, D.C.


Criteria

The awards recognize winners in the following categories:

  • Federal – Civilian
  • Federal – Defense
  • State and Local/Education
  • Congress/Capitol Hill


Questions?

Contact Lisa Fisher
(703) 883-9000, ext. 156 | lfisher@okco.com

 

Cyber Awards Alumni

2015

  • Gary GallowayDepartment of State
  • Mark GowerState of Oklahoma Office of Management and Enterprise Services
  • Ronald James KingUSDA National Finance Center
  • Congressman Jim Langevin (D-RI)
  • Richard NaylorDefense Security Service
  • Achim PurdyChesterfield County Public Schools, Commonwealth of Virginia
  • Senator John Thune (R-SD)

2014

  • Chiyun- Kwei Chiang Montgomery College/MC Cyber Watch
  • Michael Daniel Special Assistant to the President and Cybersecurity Coordinator
  • Patrick Dowd NSA
  • Lieutenant General Ronnie Hawkins DISA
  • Congressman Mac Thornberry (R-TX)
  • Michael Watson VITA/Commonwealth Security and Risk Management
  • Senator Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)
  • Veda Woods Recovery Accountability and Transparency Board

2012

  • Rickey T. Branning U.S. Postal Service
  • Senator Tom Carper (D-DE)
  • Kristopher Cox J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College (JSRCC)/Virginia Community College System
  • Cornelia Rogall-Grothe Federal Republic of Germany
  • Governor Rick Snyder State of Michigan
  • Major General Suzanne M. Vautrinot 24th Air Force

2011

  • Dion Herbert Department of State
  • Congressman Michael McCaul (R-TX)
  • Alex Pettit State of Oklahoma
  • Tony Sager National Security Agency

2010

  • Trent Carpenter State of Michigan
  • Senator Tom Carper (D-DE)
  • Michael Dent Fairfax County Government
  • Priscilla Guthrie Office of the Director of National Intelligence
  • Doug Jacobson Iowa State University
  • Chuck McGann U.S. Postal Service
  • Ron Ross National Institute of Standards and Technology